Ocid 20 Capsule Omeprazole Gastoro-resistant Capsules IP drug information use in Hindi

Ocid 20 Capsule Omeprazole Gastoro-resistant Capsules IP drug information use  in Hindi

Follow fecebook
https://www.facebook.com/?ref=tn_tnmn

#Follow my Instagram
https://www.instagram.com/shahnawaz9721/

#Follow Google
https://plus.google.com/103385325940954895767

#Follow YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-ed_zaaFf2HXc9vJPOFk1g?view_as=subscriber

#Follow YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxy4k5iOgjpPccjGiwmBk2g

#Follow fecebook page
https://www.facebook.com/M-S-Khan-pharmacy-and-pharma-clinic-103205297691498/

Omeprazole 20 mg capsules
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet

What omeprazole 20 mg capsules is and what it is used for
Before you take omeprazole 20 mg capsules
How to take omeprazole 20 mg capsules
Possible side effects
How to store omeprazole 20 mg capsules
Further information

1. WHAT omeprazole 20 mg capsules IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Omeprazole 20 mg capsules contains the active substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘proton pump inhibitors’. They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.

Omeprazole 20 mg capsules is used to treat the following conditions:

In adults:

‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
Ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer).
Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If you have this condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.
Ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs). omeprazole 20 mg capsules can also be used to stop ulcers from forming if you are taking NSAIDs.
Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome). In children:
Children over 1 year of age and ≥ 10 kg

‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn. In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents into the mouth (regurgitation), being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.
Children and adolescents over 4 years of age

Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE omeprazole 20 mg capsules
Do not take omeprazole 20 mg capsules

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of omeprazole 20 mg capsules.
if you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors (eg pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole, esomeprazole).
if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used for HIV infection)
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules.

Take special care with omeprazole 20 mg capsules

omeprazole 20 mg capsules may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen to you before you start taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules or while you are taking it, talk to your doctor straight away:

You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.
You get stomach pain or indigestion.
You begin to vomit food or blood.
You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).
You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.
You have severe liver problems.
If you take omeprazole 20 mg capsules on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably keep you under regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor